Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Hays Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Hays AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Hays Kansas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Hays KS Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Hays Crime Index 6963520.34479.3
 
Hays Violent Crimes 72364.2553.5
Hays Murders 007
Hays Rapes 1260.733.1
Hays Robberies 630.3205.8
Hays Aggravated Assaults 54273.1336.5
 
Hays Property Crimes 6243156.13906.1
Hays Burglaries 87440813.2
Hays Larceny/Thefts 5082569.42601.7
Hays Motor Vehicle Thefts 29146.7501.5
 
Hays Arsons 1  210.12N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Hays crime collection area population of 19,771.
  • Hays crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Hays crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Hays

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Hays crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Hays crime level is worse than national average.

 HAYS STATISTICS
 Hays Population: 8502
 Male Population: 4214
 Female Population: 4288
 Households: 3021
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.78
Hays Population
Hays Crime Level:

 MORE KS CRIME STATS
  Wichita
  Kansas City
  Overland Park
  Manhattan
  Olathe
  Topeka
  Lawrence
  Salina
  Shawnee
  Leavenworth
  Pittsburg
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement